BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID SHEEDY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
MARTIN CROWLEY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, April 25, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm REORGANIZATION OF BOARD
Chairman
Clerk
6:45 pm BUDGET PRESENTATION
Southeastern Regional School District
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 21, 2016 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 28, 2016 meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following License Renewal for Jake’s Bar and Grille, LLC dba South of Blues located at 579 West Street for the period ending December 31, 2016: Common Victualer License; Entertainment License; and Automatic Amusement License.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Paul Connell from the Patriotic Activities Committee for the use of the Town Common on May 30, 2016 from 9:00 am – 12:00 pm for Memorial Day Activities and June 12, 2016 from 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm for Flag Day Activities.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request Simply Serve II LLC for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock for July 9, 2016 from 1:30 pm – 8:30 pm for a Wedding.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following April Licenses:
Second-Hand Article Licenses
Susan M. Hartman dba Hartman Antiques Susan M. Hartman, Mgr.
334 Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Saturday: 10 am – 5 pm; Sunday – Monday: By chance or appointment
Lorraine Parker dba Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques & Collectibles Lorraine Parker, Mgr.
16 West Union Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 9 pm
Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Junk Dealer’s License (to sell gold, silver, etc.)
Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Michael H. Jewelers Michael Hamoui, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday – Friday: 10 am- 6 pm, Saturday: 10 am – 4 pm
Pool Table License (non-coin operated)
Frederick W. Thompson dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc. Frederick W. Thompson, Mgr.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 11 pm
Bowling Lanes
Frederick W. Thompson Jr. dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc. Frederick W. Thompson, Mgr.
607 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 11 pm
16 Bowling Lanes
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 25, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 27, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, May 2, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 11, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Wednesday, May 11, 7:00 p.m. – Pres. Act.
Monday, May 16, 5:00-6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Tuesday, May 17, 6:30 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, May 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, May 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, May 23, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 25, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, May 3, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Wednesday, May 4, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, May 10, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 16, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, May 17, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, May 19, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, May 25, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, May 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, May 11, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 2, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, May 16, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 13, 10:00 a.m.-4:40 p.m. – Benefits Fair
Wednesday, April 13, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, April 21, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, May 2, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, May 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, May 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, May 11, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Wednesday, May 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, May 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|